WMO Day Observation at RMC Kolkata

Regional Meteorological Centre, Kolkata is going to celebrate World Meteorological (WMO) Day at Alipore office campus on Saturday, 23rd March 2019 with Exhibitions, Film Shows, Lectures, Quiz Contests etc. The theme of WMO day of this year is "The Sun, The Earth and the Weather". Office campus will remain open for all from 10:00 IST to 17:00IST on that day. 

All are Cordially invited to make the WMO Day Celbration a grand success. 

City Forecast

#StationMax (°C) Min (°C) Rain (mm)
STATE CAPITALS
BHUBANESHWAR37.124.00.0
GANGTOK18.99.71.8
KOLKATA34.625.30.0
PATNA36.319.20.0
PORT BLAIR33.622.70.0
RANCHI31.818.03.6
Forecast For Kolkata & neighbourhood <> 22-03-2019 night

Partly cloudy sky. Rain or thundershowers likely in some areas. Maximum and minimum temperature most likely to be around 34 °C and 23 °C respectively.

Max Temperature: 34.6 °C(0)Min Temperature : 25.3 °C(2)
RH Max: 89 %RH Min: 31 %
RF last 24 hours: 018.6 mmRF since 0830 IST: 018.6 mm

Kolkata

22-03-2019 20:30 IST
Lat: 22°31' N / Lon: 88°19' E / Altitude: 6.0 m

Lightning

23.8 °C 87 %

Cloud

75 %

Visibility

4.0 km

Precipitation

19 mm

Wind

3.7 kmph from SSE

MSL Pressure

1010.6 hPa

Bhubaneshwar

22-03-2019 20:30 IST
Lat: 20°15' N / Lon: 85°49' E / Altitude: 45.0 m

Haze

27.8 °C 91 %

Cloud

25 %

Visibility

4.0 km

Precipitation

NIL

Wind

3.7 kmph from SSE

MSL Pressure

1011 hPa

Patna

22-03-2019 20:30 IST
Lat: 25°36' N / Lon: 85°10' E / Altitude: 51.0 m

Haze

28.2 °C 38 %

Cloud

0 %

Visibility

4.0 km

Precipitation

NIL

Wind

9.3 kmph from W

MSL Pressure

1009.4 hPa

Ranchi

22-03-2019 20:30 IST
Lat: 23°19' N / Lon: 85°19' E / Altitude: 646.0 m

Haze

24.6 °C 69 %

Cloud

0 %

Visibility

4.0 km

Precipitation

NIL

Wind

Calm

MSL Pressure

1010.6 hPa

Gangtok

22-03-2019 17:30 IST
Lat: 27°19' N / Lon: 88°37' E / Altitude: 1756.0 m

Rain and thunder

15 °C 83 %

Cloud

88 %

Visibility

2.0 km

Precipitation

0.6 mm

Wind

3.7 kmph from N

MSL Pressure

846.4 hPa

Port Blair

22-03-2019 20:30 IST
Lat: 11°40' N / Lon: 92°43' E / Altitude: 79.0 m

Haze

26.6 °C 75 %

Cloud

25 %

Visibility

4.0 km

Precipitation

NIL

Wind

Calm

MSL Pressure

1012.3 hPa

Seasonal Rainfall Charts

Satellite Picture Asia Sector Water Vapor

INSAT 3D Asia sector : Water Vapor

Weekly Rainfall Distribution For West Bengal

View

Seasonal Rainfall Distribution For West Bengal

View